Sunday, 7 September 2008

It's Sunday Shopping Time...







Chronicles of Kevin's Shopping Sunday (7 Sep 2008 Edition)

After a crappy Saturday...with my LV Treillis Bag spotted with minor flaws on one of the handles (taken to LV DFS Scottswalk to enquire about replacement of leather handles....I am picky when bags are new:-), and then followed by a 'not-so-good' date in the evening. It seems 'kaput'! The date did not go well despite us meeting the third time. I think I made my 'date' bored the whole time...;-P. Even I feel I am boring. I feel bad about this. hahaha. Truth to tell, I was too tired to be entertaining and humourous last evening. Brain not working properly. I lacked beauty sleep. So I crashed into dreamland once I got back home.

However, today I woke up refreshed and I feel a day to myself is in dire need to keep my sanity. What better way than to have an easy, stress free Sunday all to myself, taking a trip again to Orchard Road to shop, dine and do some guy watching all at the same time:-P It's a great plan. And I need to flaunt my Treillis Bag more...it's too hard to come by, need to 'cash in' all the $$$ I spend on it. I am totally in LVoe with the bag, it's fabulously decadent and so easy to carry around. (Not entirely true, as the raw cowhide leather is so prone to scratching and stains, I have to be extra careful walking amidst the crowded streets of Orchard Road.)

Nonetheless, I hit my first stop, Louis Vuitton Ngee Ann City. Strange choice considering I do not like LV just until 2 months ago. I have been bittne by 'Marc Fever' this season. I am also infected by 'LV fever' as well. So I wanted to see what interests me at the store. To be honest, no other bags caught my eye (thankfully). I spotted the new Louis Vuitton Monogram Canvas Insolite Wallets. I love the green version. Very nice. But too big for me. I cannot use big wallets. But as a travel wallet..it is perfect. I need to think a bit more on the wallet as the price is high at SGD $860. And if I get it, I want the optional chain as well to hook onto bags. Probably costs me SGD $1000 in the end. Yikes! I also tried on the Evidence and Illusion Glitter Sunglasses, which I am so smitten by them, especially Illusion Glitter. Evidence Sunglasses costs SGD $1050. Expensive again for a pair of shades.

In the end, I left LV, Ngee Ann City....but not hands free:-P

Next stop, Paragon. Went to Diesel but nothing exciting to report. I had lunch at Coffee Club (Great ambience) and decided to proceed to Zara, my favourite 'Guilt-Free' shopping venue! The store at Liat Towers is the best Zara in Singapore. Big and comfortable to shop, non-obliging environment. En-route, I drop by Borders to see if I can find the book 'Bringing Home The Birkin' but after considering I get no discount at Borders, I decided against buying there. My purpose was more to check out the swarms of eye candy at Borders...'western desserts' to be exact, since there are plenty there. Yum!:-P

Finally I reached destination Zara. Scouring around...I found some amazing items that looks expensive and yet u dun need to 'pawn' yourself for them. I have been wanting to buy another checkered nylon jacket from Zara. Tried it for at least 3 times, but still cannot bear to part with my money for that. I have a strange problem which my friends always pointed out...why do I ponder for countless eons over buying Zara and purchase the top luxury labels within seconds of spotting them. I think I have 'brand prejudice'. Darn! Not a good 'discrimination' to have. Hahaha. The jacket looks gorgeous. I was thinking to exchange the black velvet track style jacket I got last week for this nylon jacket (See pics above). But I did not bring the track style jacket with me and on second thought, could not bear to exchange that in the end, I do like the track style jacket as well. I was about to go to the cashier to pay for this new jacket when the song 'Mercy by Duffy' starts playing in the store. Fates has decreed that my conscience should heed the pleas of my severly 'anorexic' wallet...been thinning out my wallet for continous months, and the wallet is seriously in need of recuperation time! The song playing around me seems to be my wallet screaming 'You got me begging for mercy, why won't you release me..I'd say releeeeeeeeasssse me'....yeah, from 'anorexia of resources':-P Miraculously...it worked! I put down the jacket and try to get out of the store as fast as F1 racing! Along the way...Oops..my shopping radar caught sight of a brown long jacket which resembles Gucci's latest fall winter brown moleskin version. It's beautiful! I tried it on...but not much chance to wear that and I decided against. Maybe when I travel in winter:-) Mental note taken:-P In view of the many temptations around me, I scurried out of the store for fear of more things to let me fall in love with.

But before I ran for my wallet's life...I took some 'model' pics with my LV Treillis Bag and the new jacket. WOW...I like the jacket (SGD $159), it's affordable but it all adds up:-(...I think the jacket is still beckoning me...oh dear. Bad eyes..bad eyes!

Today I am wearing D&G 'Paradise Wanted Tee' (I am milking every cent worth from this tee:-), D&G Audacious Fit Skinny Jeans, D&G Canvas and White Leather Belt, DG Bracelet, Agnés B Dog Tag Necklace, HE by Mango Strap Sandals and Gucci Ring.

16 comments:

deluxeduck said...

more often than not, hate eventually turns into LoVe. ;-)

Kevin said...

It's my new found LVoe..hahaha. I absolutely adore the Treillis! I love the style...the military luxe feel:-P

Us, fellow treillis club members should unite to proclaim our LVoe for monogramouflage!

BTW Javier (that's your name right? Pardon me if remember wrongly.), do you find the raw cowhide leather a bit difficult to keep from scratches and markings?

michael said...

thanks for mentioning my book, Bringing Home the Birkin. you should order it from Amazon...it's about 40% off retail price with them.
be well!
michael~

deluxeduck said...

never quickly dismiss something as horrid or useless. they tend to grow on you when you least expect it.

with virgin vachetta, its always daunting the first few times you take the bag out. i've gotten past that (it even got caught in the rain a couple of times already) and i just enjoy it. don't let the bag own you. mine hasn't scratched nor have any marks whatsoever. the water spots quickly evaporated without a trace. just don't rub the water droplets off if it ever gets a little drizzle. it would otherwise go deep and will leave a mark. the only change is that its turned a warmer flesh tone. i actually can't wait for it to turn caramel because i think it looks better with the Camo pattern and colouration. its a rather butch bag, it should look a little roughened up imo. "pretty" is not what you should be aiming for.

we should convince Joseph to get a Treillis too =P

Kevin said...

Are you really Michael Tonello? Oh my gosh...never expected you to be reading my blog! I have to get the book for sure now!:-P

I have been wanting to read that for the longest time!

thanks for dropping by. Weclome to my blog!

michael said...

is there an email address i can contact you at directly?

michael said...

kevin, you can contact me directly at www.bringinghomethebirkin.com
use the Contact button and then i can reply to you with my private email address. michael~

Kevin said...

Yes, if you look at my profile write up..you can see the email address. Here you go, it's curveorange@gmail.com:-) thanks for checking out my blog!

Kevin said...

Okies michael! I am so flattered now I have you as a visitor on my blog!:-p

Woohoo!

Kevin:-P

00o00 said...

*joseph is refraining from the trellis*
*joseph is hunting for a soana sacoche*

nice pics kev! :)

Nathan said...

Looks amazing Kevin! Congrats again on an amazing bag!!! Im so jealous how skinny you are man!:P

Kevin said...

Thank you Nathan and Joseph!:-) My Zara dressing room pics. I should start a section dedicated to that. Hahaha.

And Jospeh, can you resist the power of MONOGRAMOUFLAGE? Treillis is beautiful...it's easy to carry around, roomy and huge...

*Psychosis in progress...brain washing subject Joseph...success rate at 60%...need to power up...

Mr Duck..I need your help!

hahaha

Kevin said...

Oh...skinny...:-P I think being slim is okay for me now..I use to be bothered by it. Now I work out to tone those muscles so I dun look like a stick.:-P It's fortunate I am tall...and have reasonably broad shoulders.:-P I wish I have thicker legs. Chicken legs is not sexy with shorts. hahaha

Nathan said...

Hahaha Sorry Kev, I should have said "Fit" you are! Meant it in the greatest compliment bud! :)Enjoy your new tote!

Kevin said...

Hi Nathan,

no worries...I did not take it in the negative way...lol...I like Slim:-P It's me...I am proud of it. hehehe

You have a great day too! Thanks for your support of my blog!

Kevin said...

It's called Brand Discrimination!:-P